SVI-NEWS

Your Source For Local and Regional News

Slider

Slider

Featured Wyoming

48th Annual Shrine Bowl is this Saturday

Tune into The Spur at 1 p.m. for pre-game coverage from the Wyoming Shrine Bowl courtesy of mylocalradio.com.

◆ Area athletes will be competing for the South squad.

After last year’s game was canceled, the Wyoming Shrine Bowl is back on for this upcoming Saturday as players and coaches are working together all this week.

Among those expected to play from LCSD No. 2 are Brant Nelson, Gabe Nield and JaAren Smith of Star Valley and Nate Barnes of Cokeville.

The 2021 Wyoming Shrine Bowl will be carried on The Spur all across Southwestern Wyoming and online by clicking the link!

South Team head coach Brent Walk (Mountain View) and his coaching staff choose the following players listed in alphabetical order by their school:
Kaden Raza – Big Piney
Andrew Johnson – Cheyenne Central
Carter Lobatos – Cheyenne Central
Jimmy Koenig – Cheyenne Central
Joey Kostelecky – Cheyenne Central
Graedyn Buell – Cheyenne East
Jackson Hesford – Cheyenne East
Jake Rayl – Cheyenne East
Julian Vigil – Cheyenne East
Dakota Heckman – Cheyenne East
Nate Barnes – Cokeville
Kody Micke – Douglas
Gabe Borman – Douglas
Jagger Mitchell – Evanston
Parker Clawson – Farson-Eden
Seth White — Green River
Mathew Maiava – Laramie
Micah Maiava – Laramie
Michael Maiava – Laramie
Hansen Bradshaw – Lyman
Preston Brewer – Lyman
Joseph Turner – Lyman
Hunter Meeks – Mountain View
Ashton Schofield – Mountain View
Drake Lamp – Niobrara County
Colby White – Pinedale
AJ Kelly – Rock Springs
Collin Madsen – Rock Springs
Noah Rimmer – Saratoga
Harrison Hall – Southeast
Brant Nelson – Star Valley
Gabe Nield – Star Valley
JaAren Smith – Star Valley
Dylan Dreiling – Torrington
Cody Pierce – Torrington
Adam Suko – Wheatland

North Team head coach Matt McFadden (Cody) and his staff select these players:
Winfield Loomis –Big Horn
Hyrum Hatch – Buffalo
Kaden Race – Campbell County
Cody Phillips – Cody
Caleb Pryor – Cody
Keaton Stone – Cody
Nic Talich – Cody
Sam Lopeman – Jackson
Dom Jahr – Kelly Walsh
Reno Watson – Kelly Walsh
Eli Mazurie – Lander
Jack Sweeney – Lander
CJ Lindsay – Lovell
Hadley Abarr – Meeteetse
Braxton Bundy – Natrona
Brady Dutcher – Natrona
Jace George – Natrona
Riley Bennett – Powell
Kadden Abraham – Powell
Jesse Trotter – Powell
Damon DeVries – Riverton
Tyler Banks – Rocky Mountain
Quinton Mangus – Sheridan
Kyle Meinecke – Sheridan
Justin Vela – Sheridan
Tryston Truempler – Shoshoni
Logan Cole – Thermopolis
Remington Ferree – Thermopolis
River Brisko – Thunder Basin
Michael Coleman – Thunder Basin
Scott O’Dell – Thunder Basin
Jaxon Pikula – Thunder Basin
Dyse Shepherd – Thunder Basin
Wyatt Gillespie – Upton-Sundance
Brad Krueger – Upton-Sundance
Rudy Stanford – Worland

The game officials for the 48th annual Wyoming Shrine Bowl are Sean Geer, Ron Erickson, James Bratton, Evan Helenbolt, Dan Edwards, Monty Gilbreath, Nate Hellbaum, and Kurt Engle.

Audio coverage of this game will be carried by SVI Media on The Spur with a kickoff time of 2 p.m.

 

Share

LEAVE A RESPONSE