SVI-NEWS

Your Source For Local and Regional News

Slider

Slider

Featured Local News Sports

Star Valley earns 14 All-Conference selections

All-Conference lists for the 3A Classification were released this weekend and Star Valley had a huge representation with 14 selections. Star Valley finished their season (10-2) and claimed the state championship in Laramie. 

SVHS All-Conference

Taft McClure (QB)

Wyatt Crogg (WR)

Chase Stewart (WR)

Jacob Hodges (TE)

Brandon Cook (OL)

Tom Cunningham (OL)

Jesse Gibson (OL)

Dimitri Douglarakis (DL)

Clay Merritt (DL)

Derek Astle (LB)

Brandon Beck (LB)

Jayden Crook (DB)

Collin Hunsaker (DB)

McKell Merritt (Sp)

Offensive Player of the Year: Taft McClure

Defensive Player of the Year: Luke Talich (Cody)

Special Teams Player of the Year: Matt Nelson (Cody)

Lineman of the Year: Jace Grant (Cody)

Coach of the Year: McKay Young

CLASS 3A

EAST ALL-CONFERENCE

Quarterbacks

Trey Rinn – Douglas

Brenon Stauffenberg – Lander

Kade Weber – Worland

Running Backs

Will Hammond – Buffalo

Karson Ewing – Douglas

Jack Pasquinelli – Lander

Dian Henson – Rawlins

Wide Receivers

Blake Bell – Buffalo

Jackson Hughes – Douglas

Nick McIntosh – Riverton

Brock Douzenis – Worland

Tight End

Charlie Wonka – Buffalo

Offensive Lineman

Bryton Brown – Buffalo

Marko Glassock – Buffalo

Lance Rabel – Buffalo

Malachy Lehnen – Douglas

Alex Virtue – Douglas

Rope Glick – Lander

Michael Drayton – Rawlins

Defensive Lineman

Brogan Byram – Buffalo

Tegan Seeds – Douglas

TK Stinson – Douglas

Wesley Downes – Lander

Matisse Weaver – Lander

Bryce Mason – Riverton

Linebacker

Dawson Palser – Buffalo

Eli Patterson – Buffalo

Carter Archuleta – Douglas

Luke Skeen – Douglas

Gabe Harris – Lander

Josh Smith – Rawlins

Braden Vincent – Riverton

Rugar Muscero – Worland

Defensive Backs

Hazen Camino – Buffalo

Michael Inhat – Buffalo

Christian Johnson – Douglas

Brock Pyle – Douglas

Cort Gonzales – Worland

Specialists

Derek DeVries – Riverton

Jose Moralez – Rawlins

Offensive Player of the Year = Jackson Hughes (Douglas)

Defensive Player of the Year = Gabe Harris (Lander)

Special Teams Player of the Year = Matisse Weaver (Lander)

Linemen of the Year = Tegan Seeds (Douglas)

Coach of the Year = Jay Rhoades, Douglas

WEST ALL-CONFERENCE

Quarterbacks

Luke Talich – Cody

Owen Janssen – Jackson

Jhett Schwahn – Powell

Taft McClure – Star Valley

Running Backs

Jackson Schroeder – Cody

Trey Thomasson – Cody

Brady Roberts – Evanston

Wide Receivers

Wilkins Radakovich – Cody

Seb Brunner – Jackson

Trey Stenerson – Powell

Wyatt Crogg – Star Valley

Chase Stewart – Star Valley

Tight End

Jacob Hodges – Star Valley

Offensive Lineman

Keagan Hensley – Cody

Logan McLeod – Cody

Braxton Bauer – Evanston

Carson Vangieson – Evanston

Kyler Bartlett – Green River

Brandon Cook – Star Valley

Tom Cunningham – Star Valley

Jesse Gibson – Star Valley

Defensive Lineman

Graidin Arnold – Cody

Jace Grant – Cody

Dom Phillips – Cody

Lukas Graland – Jackson

Jimmy Dees – Powell

Dimitri Doulerakis – Star Valley

Clay Merritt – Star Valley

Linebackers

Grayson Beaudrie – Cody

Remy Broussard – Cody

Cohen Morrow – Evanston

Justin Castagno – Jackson

Derek Astle – Star Valley

Brandon Beck – Star Valley

Defensive Backs

Matt Nelson – Cody

Karter Randall – Evanston

Jayden Crook – Star Valley

Collin Hunsaker – Star Valley

Specialists

Lane Rohde – Cody

McKell Merritt – Star Valley

Offensive Player of the Year = Taft McClure (Star Valley)

Defensive Player of the Year = Luke Talich (Cody)

Special Teams Player of the Year = Matt Nelson (Cody)

Lineman of the Year = Jace Grant (Cody)

Coach of the Year = McKay Young, Star Valley

Let us know what you think!
+1
2
+1
1
+1
0
+1
0
+1
0
+1
0
Share

LEAVE A RESPONSE