SVI-NEWS
[…] However, when the Board of Judicial Policy and Administration codified that ruling into a court rule, it neglected to account for the fact that sexual battery is a misdemeanor and only instructed prosecutors to file redacted court records in felony cases.

Beeston said prosecutors did not file a redacted version of Day’s charges.

The crime of sexual battery is a misdemeanor, though it’s listed alongside eight felonies in Wyoming’s statutes under Article 3 of Wyoming’s “offenses against the person.”

Sexual battery is the only misdemeanor enumerated in Article 3.

Section 319 of that article also states a defendant charged with a crime listed in Article 3 should not have his name released until cases are bound over to District Court “except as authorized by the judge with jurisdiction over the criminal charges.”

LPD spokeswoman Gwen Smith said she wasn’t sure if Judge Robert Castor had approved the release of Day’s name in regard to the sexual battery charge.

“The County Attorney, Peggy Trent, assisted with and approved the release and authorized the release of the name,” Smith said in an email.